Quick answer
Fine-pitch LED (usually P2 or finer) costs US$830–US$1,515 per m² (US$77–US$141 per sq ft) on a standard indoor cabinet, against US$511–US$684 per m² (US$47–US$64 per sq ft) for standard P4–P2.5. Buy fine pitch when the nearest viewer is within about 4–5 m, the wall size is fixed and the content needs more pixels, or cameras film it close up. Choose a larger pitch when viewers are further away and the content stays clear at the lower resolution.
Sources used: Indoor LED Display Screen Price: Buyer’s Guide; EA640F2 Indoor LED Display
“Fine pitch” is a supplier category, not a fixed cut-off, so put the numeric pitch and the final canvas resolution in the order.

Fine-pitch vs standard LED price per m² and per pixel
All prices below are for the same EA640F2 640 × 480 mm indoor cabinet, so the only thing changing is the pitch.
| Pitch | Price per m² | Price per sq ft | Pixels per m² | Price per 1,000 pixels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P4 | US$511 | US$47 | 62,500 | US$8.18 |
| P3.076 | US$588 | US$55 | about 105,700 | US$5.56 |
| P2.5 | US$684 | US$64 | 160,000 | US$4.28 |
| P2 GOB | US$830 | US$77 | 250,000 | US$3.32 |
| P1.86 GOB | US$865 | US$80 | about 289,000 | US$2.99 |
| P1.53 GOB | US$1,096 | US$102 | about 427,000 | US$2.57 |
| P1.25 GOB | US$1,515 | US$141 | 640,000 | US$2.37 |
Reference ex-factory prices from the EagerLED Aug 2026 price list, in USD, for the standard configuration; final pricing is subject to a formal quotation. They cover display hardware only.
Halving the pitch from P2.5 to P1.25 quadruples the pixels per m² but only a little more than doubles the price, so each pixel gets cheaper as the pitch gets finer. What you pay for is density: more pixels in the same wall. That density is only worth buying if viewers are close enough to see it. Below P1.25, COB cabinets take over and prices climb steeply, from US$1,747 at P1.25 to US$3,300 at P0.93 and US$13,227 at P0.62; COB vs SMD LED explains that range.
Same wall, different pitch: a 4.48 × 2.40 m example
A wall of 35 EA640F2 cabinets, 7 across and 5 high, measures 4.48 × 2.40 m (14.7 × 7.9 ft) and covers 10.752 m² (115.7 sq ft).
| Pitch | Screen price | Native resolution | Megapixels |
|---|---|---|---|
| P4 | US$5,494 | 1120 × 600 | 0.67 |
| P2.5 | US$7,354 | 1792 × 960 | 1.72 |
| P1.86 GOB | US$9,300 | 2408 × 1290 | 3.11 |
| P1.25 GOB | US$16,289 | 3584 × 1920 | 6.88 |
Going from P2.5 to P1.86 adds about US$1,946 and 81% more pixels; going on to P1.25 adds another US$6,989 and more than doubles the pixels again. For a boardroom where people sit 3 m from the wall and read spreadsheets, P1.86 or P1.53 is often the sweet spot. For a lobby wall viewed from 6 m or more, P2.5 shows the same content well for less. See the indoor LED screen price guide for wall costs at other sizes.
Viewing distance: where fine pitch pays off
A common rule of thumb puts the comfortable viewing distance at 2–3 m per millimetre of pitch:
| Pitch | Comfortable from | Typical setting |
|---|---|---|
| P4 | 8–12 m (26–39 ft) | Large halls, stages |
| P2.5 | 5–7.5 m (16–25 ft) | Lobbies, conference halls, churches |
| P1.86 | 3.7–5.6 m (12–18 ft) | Meeting rooms, retail |
| P1.25 | 2.5–3.8 m (8–12 ft) | Boardrooms, studios, control rooms |
Treat these as a shortlist, not a decision: eyesight, content contrast and the size of the smallest text all change what people accept. The pixel pitch and viewing distance guide has the full chart.
| Question | Fine pitch tends to fit | Larger pitch tends to fit |
|---|---|---|
| Viewer position | Close meeting, studio or control-room seats | Auditoriums, stages and long-distance signage |
| Content | Small labels, detailed dashboards, close camera shots | Large text, branding, broad video |
| Physical constraint | More pixels needed in a limited width and height | A large surface gives enough pixels anyway |
| Touch exposure | GOB or COB surfaces help | Often mounted out of reach |
| Budget priority | Detail on a compact wall | Display area and distance coverage |
Where the extra cost goes
A finer pitch puts more LED packages and driver circuitry into each square metre, tightens manufacturing tolerances and gives the processor more pixels to drive. EagerLED lists pixel pitch, screen size, cabinet design, brightness, installation and controls among indoor price factors. Fine-pitch walls also run at lower brightness: EA640F2 lists 600 cd/m² at P1.25–P1.86 against 700–800 cd/m² at P2–P4, which suits close viewing indoors.
A fine-pitch wall can also need a bigger processor. The P1.25 wall above has 6.9 megapixels, close to a 4K canvas’s 8.3 megapixels, so check the processor’s capacity and inputs for the exact canvas. How to choose 2K, 4K or 8K resolution covers that.

Calculate the canvas before choosing
Ask each bidder for the cabinet resolution, cabinet count and the resulting width × height in pixels, and confirm it suits your sources. Scaling a 4K source onto a lower-resolution wall does not show 4K detail; the processor maps the source into the physical canvas.
Check the aspect ratio too. Cabinet increments may give a wall close to, but not exactly, 16:9. Decide whether to crop, letterbox or design content for the native canvas.
Test the products side by side
Use the same dimensions, content, room light and brightness. Include small text, dark gradients, skin tones and motion, and stand at the closest seat, the normal seat and the side angles. For camera use, record at the planned frame rate and shutter.
Then review service. Ask how modules are removed, how replacement batches are calibrated, which spares ship with the wall and whether local technicians can do the work.
Avoid two expensive mistakes
The first is buying by a distance formula without viewing the content: formulas give a shortlist, people and content decide. The second is asking every supplier for “your best fine pitch”, which brings back quotes with different pitch, components, processing and scope. Issue one schedule that fixes the maximum pitch, active dimensions, minimum pixel canvas, brightness range, service direction, inputs, camera requirement, spares and acceptance tests, and compare bids with how to compare LED screen quotes.
Frequently asked questions
What counts as fine-pitch LED?
There is no fixed definition, but most suppliers mean P2 or finer, and some include P2.5. Always state the numeric pitch.
How much more does fine-pitch LED cost?
On the EA640F2 cabinet, P1.86 GOB costs US$865 per m² against US$684 for P2.5 (+26%), and P1.25 GOB costs US$1,515 (+121%).
Is fine pitch cheaper per pixel?
Yes. On the same cabinet, P1.25 costs about US$2.37 per 1,000 pixels against US$4.28 at P2.5 and US$8.18 at P4. It is the price per square metre that rises.
Can viewers see the difference?
That depends on distance, eyesight and content. Beyond about 3 m per millimetre of pitch, individual pixels blend for most viewers; a witnessed sample test is the best evidence.
Is a larger pitch lower quality?
It has fewer pixels at the same size. At a suitable viewing distance it can meet the brief at a lower price and with a simpler system.
Check the details
Sources & references
Source pages can change. Access dates record when they were consulted.
- Indoor LED Display Screen Price: Buyer’s Guide Accessed 29 October 2026
- EA640F2 Indoor LED Display Accessed 29 October 2026
Put these details into your project brief.
Tell EagerLED the application, destination and screen dimensions you have in mind.
Request a project quote